Briefing Note and Dialogue Summary on Strengthening Integrated Diabetes Care in Cambodian Primary Health Care Available for public reading
NIPH    May 17, 2021
With  funding from Alliance for Health Policy for Systems Research and technical support from K2P Mentorship Program, the National Institute of Public Health held a policy dialogue of the drafted Briefing note on strengthening integrated diabetes care in Cambodian Primary Care. The discussion was centered on how to improve the current diabetes care situation in Cambodia by highlighting the current problems faced for patient seeking care. our team at NIPH provided recommendations and strategies on how the country might go forward to achieve this goal. This policy dialogue is a continuous project where key stakeholders from policy makers and local health institutions come together to share and discuss the topic.
This Policy Dialogue convenes key policymakers and stakeholders to capture contextual information, tacit knowledge, views and experiences including potential recommendation to address high priority issues.
The Dialogue was informed by a pre-circulated Briefing Note to allow for focused discussion among policymakers and stakeholders.
Link to the Briefing note:
Link to the Dialogue summary: